Accident Summary Nr: 148233.015 - Employee dies from presumed stroke or heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610404.015 | 07/27/2022 | 238160 | Phoenix Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee checked into the job site with the manager at the YMCA. The employee climbed the ladder before his helper. The helper went to start checking the roof. When the helper returned, approximately 1.5 minutes later, the employee was on the ground and unresponsive. The employee died from a presumed stroke or heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1610404.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Roofers |