Accident Summary Nr: 148228.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610745.015 | 07/24/2022 | 454110 | Amazon Pne5 |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 24, 2022, an employee was removing boxes from a trailer and putting them on a conveyor belt. The employee was working from a stepladder. H e fell off the stepladder. He received a significant head injury when he struck the floor of the trailer, resulting in death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610745.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |