Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148228.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148228.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610745.01507/24/2022454110Amazon Pne5

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 24, 2022, an employee was removing boxes from a trailer and putting them on a conveyor belt. The employee was working from a stepladder. H e fell off the stepladder. He received a significant head injury when he struck the floor of the trailer, resulting in death.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, conveyor belt, fall, fall from elevation, head, stepladder, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1610745.015 58 M Fatality