Accident Summary Nr: 148224.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610722.015 | 07/27/2022 | 331110 | Timkensteel Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 19, 2022, three employees were working as attendants at a melt shop electric arc furnace when a steam explosion of the furnace occurred. The three employees were hospitalized with molten metal burns as a result of the explosion. One employee died that day at the hospital as a result of the injuries he sustained in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1610722.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1610722.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | |
| 3 | 1610722.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |