Accident Summary Nr: 148220.015 - Employee is electrocuted and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 148220.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610682.01507/27/2022213112Burton Oil Service Operations, Llc

Abstract: On July 25, 2022, an employee was cleaning out the back end of a hydrovacing truck that had been used at a tank battery to create a trench for a ground ring. To empty the hydrovacing truck of dirty water, the driver had parked the truck underneath an overhead power line and lifted the back end of the dirty water tank to a height of approximately 19 feet 6 inches in order to empty out the contents of the tank. The driver then went to the back of the truck and began spraying inside of the tank, so as to remove the stuck dirt. While spraying inside the tank, an arc occurred between the truck and the overhead power lines that transferred the electrical energy through the employee. At 8:00 a.m. on July 28, 2022, the employee succumbed to his injuries and died.

Keywords: Cleaning, Electric Arc, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1610682.015 46 M Hospitalized injury