Accident Summary Nr: 148220.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610682.015 | 07/27/2022 | 213112 | Burton Oil Service Operations, Llc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2022, an employee was cleaning out the back end of a hydrovacing truck that had been used at a tank battery to create a trench for a ground ring. To empty the hydrovacing truck of dirty water, the driver had parked the truck underneath an overhead power line and lifted the back end of the dirty water tank to a height of approximately 19 feet 6 inches in order to empty out the contents of the tank. The driver then went to the back of the truck and began spraying inside of the tank, so as to remove the stuck dirt. While spraying inside the tank, an arc occurred between the truck and the overhead power lines that transferred the electrical energy through the employee. At 8:00 a.m. on July 28, 2022, the employee succumbed to his injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610682.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |