Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148218.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 148218.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610669.01507/27/2022423930Joe Darrah, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 27, 2022, an employee was installing a starter in a Mitsubi shi forklift. The employee placed a TCM forklift behind the Mitsubishi forklift that was being worked on and lifted it up, placing a jack stand under it and 4 b y 6 blocks under the frame. The employee installed the starter. Then, the emplo yee used the TCM forklift to lift the back of the Mitsubishi forklift, and remov ed the jack stand. The employee got on a creeper and went under the Mitsubishi forklift while elevated by the TCM forklift and came back out to get an impact d rill and a light. The employee went back under the Mitsubishi forklift to finis h the work, when the TCM forklift holding the Mitsubishi forklift began to drif t backwards, coming out from under the Mitsubishi Forklift, allowing it to fall to the ground with the employee under the Mitsubishi Forklift. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, falling object, forklift, head, jack, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610669.015 59 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers