Accident Summary Nr: 148217.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while removing lighting

Accident Summary Nr: 148217.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610353.01507/25/20221731238210152390 - Rosendin Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove lighting fixtures in a maintenance room on the first floor of the airport parking garage of the Charlotte Douglas Airport, Charlotte, NC. While attempting to identify the wiring path to the lights in order to locate the supporting circuit breaker in order to deenergize the electrical circuit, the employee contacted the live conductor(s) and was electrocuted. As a result, the employee became the path to ground for the electrical current that was not disconnected before attempting to remove and or replace the light fixture. The employee was found unresponsive at the scene by other workers in the area, and the immediate cause of death was electrocution.

Keywords: Airport, Circuit Breaker, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrocuted, Lighting, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610353.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported