Accident Summary Nr: 148209.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by trench box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610550.015 | 07/27/2022 | 237110 | Underground Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was climbing into a trench. The employee climbed onto the end of the trench box (spreader bars), and one side of the two point sling came unhooked from the trench box, causing the box to fall and pin the employee between the spreader bars and wall of the trench. The employee was killed due to a crushed chest and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1610550.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |