Accident Summary Nr: 148206.015 - Officer recruit falls ill on first day of physical training

Accident Summary Nr: 148206.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603587.01506/20/2022922120Los Angeles County Sheriff'S Department; North County Recruit Training Unit

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, a law enforcement officer trainee was working as a recruit at the training facility for a large metropolitan county's law enforcement agency. His first day as a recruit was January 20, 2022. February 1, 2022, was the first day of physical training. He had just finished a meeting with sheriff instructors. Immediately after completing a 2.75-mile (4.43-km) run, he felt lightheaded and dizzy, and he appeared pale. He was going in and out of consciousness, and his eyes were rolling backward. He was taken to sit in a patrol vehicle, monitored by an EMT deputy. Based on the EMT's observations, the trainee was transported by ambulance to a hospital. He was suffering from dehydration and a possible prescription drug interaction. He was hospitalized. Recruits had been told to arrive physically prepared. It appeared that this recruit was not ready.

Keywords: Dehydration, Dizziness, Emergency Response, Medical Condition, Medication, Police, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603587.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers