Accident Summary Nr: 148202.015 - Employee dies of possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610453.015 | 07/27/2022 | 611310 | University Of Tennessee - Facilities Services |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was working outside on a main water line all day. The employee stated that he was not feeling well, so he went to sit down in the truck to cool off. Coworkers went to check on him and found him unresponsive and started CPR and called for an ambulance. The employee was taken to UT Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead from a possible heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1610453.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |