Accident Summary Nr: 148202.015 - Employee dies of possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 148202.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 07/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610453.01507/27/2022611310University Of Tennessee - Facilities Services

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was working outside on a main water line all day. The employee stated that he was not feeling well, so he went to sit down in the truck to cool off. Coworkers went to check on him and found him unresponsive and started CPR and called for an ambulance. The employee was taken to UT Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead from a possible heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1610453.015 52 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: