Accident Summary Nr: 148196.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610406.015 | 07/25/2022 | 928120 | U.S. Department Of Homeland Security |
Abstract: An employee was working as an immigration and customs enforcement officer when she was exposed to COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized due to COVID-19 on July 1, 2022, was placed on a ventilator on July 21, and subsequently died at 4:45 p.m. on July 23, 2022, due to COVID-19 related respiratory failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610406.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |