Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148192.015 - Employee Dies When Excavator Rolls-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 148192.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610411.01507/26/2022238220Chc Mechanical Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was operating a mini-excavator. The e xcavator turned over. The employee struck his arm and torso against another mac hine as the excavator turned over. The employee received internal injuries and u ltimately died due to internal bleeding.

Keywords: arm, excavator, internal bleeding, internal injuries, roll-over, torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1610411.015 70 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: