Accident Summary Nr: 148192.015 - Employee Dies When Excavator Rolls-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610411.015 | 07/26/2022 | 238220 | Chc Mechanical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was operating a mini-excavator. The e xcavator turned over. The employee struck his arm and torso against another mac hine as the excavator turned over. The employee received internal injuries and u ltimately died due to internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1610411.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |