Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148191.015 - Employee Is Killed When Mower Rolls-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 148191.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610410.01507/26/2022237110Precision Pipeline Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:27 p.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was mowing the company grounds. The e mployee was mowing adjacent to a culvert, when the mower overturned into the cul vert, resulting in the death of the employee due to crushing injuries and asphyx ia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, crushed, lawn mower, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610410.015 49 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm