Accident Summary Nr: 148190.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs multipe injuries afte

Accident Summary Nr: 148190.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610362.01507/20/2022561790104804 - Ae Systems Llc
1611341.01507/20/2022623312104852 - Elk River Operations Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 19, 2022, two employees were working in a boom lift truck, straightening a flagpole with a strap attached between the boom lift's bucket and the flagpole at approximately 30 feet above the ground. The strap then broke, causing the boom lift to catapult the two employees out of their respective buckets. One employee died due to head injury. The other employee sustained broken bones, a leg laceration, and a head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Boom, Boom Truck, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610362.015 72 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1611341.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported