Accident Summary Nr: 148181.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610294.015 | 07/26/2022 | 238910 | Tiger Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:39 p.m. on July 23, 2022, an employee was moving a pile of cut trees from t he silt fence line. A tree limb went through the cab and struck the employee in the chest. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1610294.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |