Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148181.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 148181.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610294.01507/26/2022238910Tiger Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 2:39 p.m. on July 23, 2022, an employee was moving a pile of cut trees from t he silt fence line. A tree limb went through the cab and struck the employee in the chest. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, struck by, tree, tree care
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1610294.015 60 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: