Accident Summary Nr: 148179.015 - Employee dies due to heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610298.015 | 07/07/2022 | 238110 | Relmco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee had been using a manual drill to make holes in the soil. The employee walked to a coworker's truck and collapsed due to a heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1610298.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |