Accident Summary Nr: 148175.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610266.015 | 07/26/2022 | 332111 | Cleveland-Cliffs Steel Corp Middletown Works |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was performing machine maintenance/setup "gapping" on coil machine #2. During the planned maintenance, the machine was activated and the employee was crushed in the machine. The employee's head was crushed by the coil machine, and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610266.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |