Accident Summary Nr: 148175.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610266.015 | 07/26/2022 | 332111 | Cleveland-Cliffs Steel Corp Middletown Works |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was performing machine maintenance/setup "gapping" on coil machine #2. During the planned maintenance, the machine was activated and the employee was crushed in the machine. The employee's head was crushed by the coil machine, and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1610266.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |