Accident Summary Nr: 148167.015 - Employee injures back in fall off loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 148167.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584182.01503/17/2022541614Diversified Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was loading a tractor trailer. The employee was loading product onto a trailer with a forklift when the trailer pulled away from the loading dock causing the employee and forklift to fall to the ground. At 01:22 p.m. on February 23, 2022, DOSH was informed of the incident and arrived on site to conduct investigations on March 17, 2022. The employee sustained back injuries and was treated at Loma Linda Hospital but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Loading, Loading Dock, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1584182.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators