Accident Summary Nr: 148167.015 - Employee injures back in fall off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584182.015 | 03/17/2022 | 541614 | Diversified Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was loading a tractor trailer. The employee was loading product onto a trailer with a forklift when the trailer pulled away from the loading dock causing the employee and forklift to fall to the ground. At 01:22 p.m. on February 23, 2022, DOSH was informed of the incident and arrived on site to conduct investigations on March 17, 2022. The employee sustained back injuries and was treated at Loma Linda Hospital but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584182.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |