Accident Summary Nr: 148158.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing commercial washing

Accident Summary Nr: 148158.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609992.01507/23/2022423850Pierce Commercial Laundry Distributors, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was electrocuted while replacing a commercial washing machine. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Equipment Grounding, Installing, Washing Machine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1609992.015 29 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: