Accident Summary Nr: 148158.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing commercial washing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609992.015 | 07/23/2022 | 423850 | Pierce Commercial Laundry Distributors, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was electrocuted while replacing a commercial washing machine. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1609992.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |