Accident Summary Nr: 148154.015 - Employee degloves hand using mill

Accident Summary Nr: 148154.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581401.01503/03/20223469332119114706 - Hoosier Stamping & Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At 12:04 p.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was operating the Farrel-Birmingham Co. Inc. mill. The employee's job was to put two rubber sheets in the mill to push them together and make one long sheet. The employee was reaching underneath the roller to grab the first sheet with the right hand and feeding the rollers with the second sheet with the left hand. The second rubber sheet caught the employee's glove and pulled the left hand into the in-going nip point. The employee pulled the safety trip wire with the right hand, and the mill stopped with three of the employee's left-hand fingers smashed between the rollers. The initial injury was three smashed fingers and a degloving of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized. After approximately fifteen surgeries, the left hand was medically amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Degloving, Finger, Hand, Milling Machine, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581401.015 99 M Hospitalized injury