Accident Summary Nr: 148149.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610057.015 | 07/25/2022 | 311615 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 2022, an employee was cleaning the top rail of the evis ceration line. The employee used a 10-foot Louisville ladder to perform the task . The employee was using a water hose with nozzle to clean the line. The employe e fell from the ladder and hit the ground below. The employee was killed due to severe head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610057.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |