Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148149.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148149.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610057.01507/25/2022311615Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 2022, an employee was cleaning the top rail of the evis ceration line. The employee used a 10-foot Louisville ladder to perform the task . The employee was using a water hose with nozzle to clean the line. The employe e fell from the ladder and hit the ground below. The employee was killed due to severe head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, water hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610057.015 23 F Fatality Janitors and cleaners