Accident Summary Nr: 148143.015 - Employee is fatally shot in the head

Accident Summary Nr: 148143.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610014.01507/22/2022722513The Original Maxwell Street

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on July 22, 2022, Employee #1, a cashier, was taking a customer's order. Employee #1 took the customer's order, and an argument started between the customer and Employee #1. The customer threatened to shoot Employee #1 and left the facility. The customer returned to the facility with a gun and walked inside and shot Employee #1 in the face through serving counter glass. Employee #1 was killed due to a gunshot wound to the face.

Keywords: Cashier, Face, Firearm, Gun, Gunshot, Head, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1610014.015 30 M Fatality