Accident Summary Nr: 148142.015 - Employee is killed in fall off of moving vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610015.015 | 07/22/2022 | 517312 | At&T |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 19, 2022, Employee #1 clocked out from work and was being transported from one side of the employee parking lot to the next, while riding on the tailgate of Coworker #1's vehicle. Employee #1 fell from the back of vehicle and hit the ground. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610015.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |