Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148141.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Excavator And Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 148141.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610004.01507/25/2022444220Flowerwood Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee, a supervisor, was attempting to att ach a chain to the bucket of the LB 544H loader and the arm of the Kubota KX 161 -3 mini excavator to get the excavator out of mud. The operator was in the mini excavator trying to drive forward. The operator had the bucket at the max height , approximately 15 feet in the air, and was attempting to drive forward. The ope rator of the excavator was looking at the ground and the tracks and thought he w as using the drive lever but was actually using the lever that raises and lowers the bucket. The operator lowered the bucket and pinned the employee on the grou nd with his head between the bucket of the loader and the bucket of the excavato r. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucket , caught between, chain, connecting, crushed, excavator, head, loader, loader bucket, mud pit, stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1610004.015 67 M Fatality