Accident Summary Nr: 148132.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609974.015 | 07/25/2022 | 238210 | J. E. Richards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was attending a weekly safety meeting prior to the start of his workday. The employee was seated, waiting for the weekly safety meeting to start, when he collapsed due to cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 26 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1609974.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |