Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148120.015 - Employee Dies Due To Medical Condition

Accident Summary Nr: 148120.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609918.01507/22/2022115115Jaguar Farm Labor Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was doing irrigation work while opera ting a tractor. The employee was taking a break while sitting on the tractor und er the canopy. The employee was talking to coworkers, when the coworkers observe d the employee slurring his words and then become unresponsive. The employee die d due to a medical emergency.

Keywords: irrigation equipment, medical condition, natural causes, tractor, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1609918.015 52 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators