Accident Summary Nr: 148111.015 - Employee is killed when struck by roller coaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609881.015 | 07/22/2022 | 713110 | Silver Dollar City |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was checking the speed of a roller coaster. The roller coaster struck the employee. The employee was killed due to a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609881.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |