Accident Summary Nr: 148106.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609845.015 | 07/15/2022 | 561730 | Tree Service Of Columbus Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 10, 2022, an employee was cutting down limbs from a tree. The employee accidently cut the safety line, and since he was not tied in using a lanyard, he fell 50 feet to the ground. The employee was killed due to internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609845.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |