Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148105.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Moving Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 148105.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609795.01507/23/2022423310Hixson Lumber Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 23, 2022, an employee was counting lumber, when he was stru ck by a moving forklift (Hyster Forklift no. 1098, Serial Number G005D12776V). The employee died of severe head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, forklift, head, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1609795.015 18 M Fatality Laborers, except construction