Accident Summary Nr: 148104.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 148104.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609791.01507/22/2022238910Botticello, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 22, 2022, an employee was guiding a twenty foot section of pipe into place. The trench collapsed, and the employee was not protected by a trench box and had no way of egress. The employee was crushed by the dirt.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1609791.015 56 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: