Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148102.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned By Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 148102.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609775.01506/23/2022561311104653 - Green View Inc

Abstract: On June 22, 2022, an employee had backed a John Deere Zero Turn Lawn Mower off t he side of a trailer when the mower overturned. Instead of hitting the brake, th e employee had hit reverse. The employee was pinned underneath the mower, crushi ng his chest. The employee was killed. The employee was buckled in and had been working with a coworker at the job-site at the time. The roller over protection system (ROPS) had not been utilized.

Keywords: backing up, chest, crushed, engineering controls, ground crew worker, lawn mower, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, off loading, overturn, rops, roll-over, s

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1609775.015 72 M Fatality Occupation not reported