Accident Summary Nr: 148096.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609736.015 | 07/25/2022 | 561730 | Danilo'S Professional Tree Service And Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 22, 2022, an employee was taking a break, standing near two cars from the neighboring property. Workers were cutting a pine tree with a height above 50 feet. When the pine tree (first tree) was going down, it hit and broke another tree (second tree) that was in front of its trajectory at a distance of 73.5 feet and approximately 1.8 feet in diameter. The breaking point of the second tree was at 13.5 feet from the ground. The second tree fell, struck and killed an employee that was standing near two cars from the neighboring property to the right in respect to the road view. Workers called 911 and went to the house crossing the road, and the owner spoke with the authorities and provided his address. Workers used two bobcats to remove the tree from the injured employee. The tree was moved to the left of its original position (road view), about 23 feet from the blood stain located on the floor. The fire department arrived after the 911 call ended, about 10 minutes after and started to perform CPR. An ambulance arrived around 15 minutes after the fire department and transported the employee to Atlanta Medical at 12:33 p.m. The employee was declared dead at 12:37 p.m. The employee died from fatal injuries from the tree-related accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609736.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |