Accident Summary Nr: 148094.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609288.015 | 07/22/2022 | 336611 | Bae Systems Norfolk Ship Repair |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was sending email at her desk. The employee was found at her desk unresponsive and pronounced dead by responding Norfolk Police Department Emergency medical services. The employee died from acute coronary insufficiency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609288.015 | 68 | F | Fatality |