Accident Summary Nr: 148090.015 - Employee is struck by beams, falls, and receives multiple fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580578.015 | 02/28/2022 | 238130 | Country Builders Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee and coworker installed beams and joists while working from the top plate of a sixth story building. At the same time, a crane (Peiner SK 415-20 Fixed jib tower crane) hoisted two beams, each weighing approximately three hundred and ninety-six pounds, using two sixteen-foot Tuflex LiftAll polyester round slings (Serial#1832288-3 and 1810156) and connected to a ten-foot wire rope bridle using two hooks (LBK-13-10) attached to the crane block. As the load was moved, the slings slipped and caused the beams to slip, swing uncontrollably, and strike the employee who then lost balance and fell approximately nine feet. Coworkers found the employee unconscious and emergency services were called. The employee woke a short time later in pain and was transported by ambulance to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to two vertebrae, manubrium (sternum), and two ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1580578.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |