Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148082.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 148082.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609632.01507/20/2022213111Ks Industries Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee was standing on the east side of CAT excavator tracks, which were facing east-west. The employee's legs and abdomen w ere crushed by the excavator. The employee was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, crushed, excavator, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1609632.015 62 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: