Accident Summary Nr: 148080.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 148080.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609622.01507/21/2022237310Jb Coxwell Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was driving a bulldozer, when he was ejected from the cab over a steep drop. The employee was killed and suffered a crushed skull, brain injury, chest trauma, crushed pelvis, amputated leg, and dislocated limbs.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Bulldozer, Chest, Crushed, Dislocated, Ejected, Leg, Pelvis, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1609622.015 30 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: