Accident Summary Nr: 148079.015 - Employee dies due to underlying medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609610.015 | 07/22/2022 | 424410 | Harris Teeter, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:23 p.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee, a truck driver, was sitting down in the receiving office in the backroom. He then walked back out to his truck and was sitting in the truck. The truck driver was found unresponsive in his truck in the loading dock. He died due to medical issues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609610.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |