Accident Summary Nr: 148075.015 - Employee dies of drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609597.015 | 07/20/2022 | 332420 | Wedlake Enclosure Systems |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was found unresponsive by fellow employees. The employee reported to his regular shift at 3:00 p.m. The employer reported drug abuse by the employee was common. A preliminary report by the ME depicted the incident being an accident and the cause of death to be overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609597.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |