Accident Summary Nr: 148063.015 - Employee dies due to cardiac arrest while handling produce b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609478.015 | 07/21/2022 | 111219 | Jamie Beasley Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee was a farm worker and was placing foam into the side of plastic bins filled with onions. A coworker found the employee next to his UniCarrier powered industrial truck (PIT) unresponsive. The employee experienced cardiopulmonary arrest due to, or as a consequence of probable myocardial infarction due to, or as a consequence or coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1609478.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |