Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148055.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Trailer Bed And Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 148055.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609402.01507/19/20224213484121152356 - Josey Trucking, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 18, 2022, an employee of a Josey trucking company had comp leted a delivery and was in the process of adjusting the tandem on his trailer. The employee was captured on video reaching into the wheel well. The rear end o f the trailer collapsed, and the employee was caught in between the bed and the wheel. A nearby retail employee observed the trucker lying on the ground near th e truck. EMS was called, and the employee was pronounced dead on site.

Keywords: caught between, collapse, delivery work, tandem lift, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1609402.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported