Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148038.015 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled During Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 148038.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609129.01507/20/2022238110Crete'S Here Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was working from a metal bracket for m scaffold platform setting up walers. The employee and coworkers were working f rom a platform supported by a metal bracket form scaffold system, while installi ng wall forms in preparation for concrete. The employees were installing and se tting walers and other components of the wall forms while working from the scaff old platform. The platform was over 6 feet high above the ground. The platform consisted of two 2-inch by 7-inch wooden boards, side by side, and metal bracke t form scaffolding. Metal stakes, about 24 inches in length, were installed in the ground to hold the turnbuckles for the wall forms. The metal stakes extende d out of the ground about 14 inches. The employee fell from the scaffold platfor m to the ground below and was impaled by a steel stake upon landing, which resul ted in a fatality. The work platform was not fully planked or decked and the pla tform was less than 18 inches. Protection from impalement hazards regarding the metal stakes used to secure the turnbuckles of the wall forms was not implemente d. These factors may have contributed to the accident.

Keywords: concrete, decking, fall, fall from elevation, impaled, installing, planking, scaffold, stakes
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1609129.015 64 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: