Accident Summary Nr: 148038.015 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled During Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609129.015 | 07/20/2022 | 238110 | Crete'S Here Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was working from a metal bracket for m scaffold platform setting up walers. The employee and coworkers were working f rom a platform supported by a metal bracket form scaffold system, while installi ng wall forms in preparation for concrete. The employees were installing and se tting walers and other components of the wall forms while working from the scaff old platform. The platform was over 6 feet high above the ground. The platform consisted of two 2-inch by 7-inch wooden boards, side by side, and metal bracke t form scaffolding. Metal stakes, about 24 inches in length, were installed in the ground to hold the turnbuckles for the wall forms. The metal stakes extende d out of the ground about 14 inches. The employee fell from the scaffold platfor m to the ground below and was impaled by a steel stake upon landing, which resul ted in a fatality. The work platform was not fully planked or decked and the pla tform was less than 18 inches. Protection from impalement hazards regarding the metal stakes used to secure the turnbuckles of the wall forms was not implemente d. These factors may have contributed to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1609129.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |