Accident Summary Nr: 148022.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lifting device attached to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609137.015 | 07/20/2022 | 321991 | American Homestar Homes Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 13, 2022, an employee was working on the utility portions of the mobile home. The employee was struck by a falling device (spider) that was allegedly attached to the hook on a crane. The employee died of fractures to the skull, ribs, and vertebrate and internal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1609137.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |