Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148017.015 - Employee Assisting Mason Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 148017.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 06/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1606812.01506/24/2022Xperience Masonry, Llc

At 5:00 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee was working from a scaffold assisting a mason by ensuring he had the necessary materials to build a 25-foot concrete block wall. The employee fell from the scaffold through a gap in the wall and in curred blunt force trauma to his head and neck. The employee died from impact wi th the foundation concrete slab below. In the central area of the wall, there wa s an unprotected opening that measured approximately 12-foot wide by 12-foot 5-i nches high. This created a gap of approximately 28-inches that was not guarded a s the employee traversed the opening in the wall.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete slab, construction, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, guard, guardrail, head, masonry, masonry wall, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous s
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1606812.015 54 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: