Accident Summary Nr: 148010.015 - Employee is killed when struck by feller-buncher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609021.015 | 07/20/2022 | 2411 | 113310 | 152350 - Ciarrocca Brooks |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee at a logging site was caught in/struck by the accumulator arms of a John Deere feller-buncher, while repairs to the accumulator arm were being completed. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1609021.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |