Accident Summary Nr: 148010.015 - Employee is killed when struck by feller-buncher

Accident Summary Nr: 148010.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609021.01507/20/20222411113310152350 - Ciarrocca Brooks

Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee at a logging site was caught in/struck by the accumulator arms of a John Deere feller-buncher, while repairs to the accumulator arm were being completed. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Feller-Buncher, Logging, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1609021.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported