Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148004.015 - Employee Loses Consciousness, Later Dies From Asthma Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 148004.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608801.01507/18/2022541840Breathe Productions, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacit y for a media company had just finished applying octoweld to various production set pieces. The employee took a break and walked to his personal vehicle. After returning from break to the worksite, the employee complained he could not catch his breath. The employee's coworker tried to assist him, and went to the employ ee's vehicle to retrieve an inhaler. Upon return and administering the inhaler t he employee was still unable to breath and then blacked out. The coworker called 911 and the onsite company medic for assistance. The coworker and medic began a dministering CPR until emergency medical technicians (EMT) arrived. EMTs continu ed CPR and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was later pronounc ed dead due to an asthma attack.

Keywords: breathing, chemical, chemical exposure, chemical vapor, cpr, inhalation, lack of oxygen, lost consciousness, lung, medical condition, medical history, medication, respiratory tract, shortness of breath, unconscious

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1608801.015 48 M Fatality