Accident Summary Nr: 148004.015 - Employee Loses Consciousness, Later Dies From Asthma Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608801.015 | 07/18/2022 | 541840 | Breathe Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacit y for a media company had just finished applying octoweld to various production set pieces. The employee took a break and walked to his personal vehicle. After returning from break to the worksite, the employee complained he could not catch his breath. The employee's coworker tried to assist him, and went to the employ ee's vehicle to retrieve an inhaler. Upon return and administering the inhaler t he employee was still unable to breath and then blacked out. The coworker called 911 and the onsite company medic for assistance. The coworker and medic began a dministering CPR until emergency medical technicians (EMT) arrived. EMTs continu ed CPR and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was later pronounc ed dead due to an asthma attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608801.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |