Accident Summary Nr: 148003.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 148003.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608968.01507/20/2022238910Kgv Utilities Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 19, 2022, Employee #1 was about to torch an underground conduit to pull newly installed fiber optics cabling. He was not with or around electrical wires. Employee #1 was found unresponsive by a coworker, with half his body (head first) in the small hole he was working in. The hole was 3.5 feet deep by 3 feet wide. The employee died of natural causes, i.e., heart attack, according to the medical examiner's report.

Keywords: Cable, Cardiac Arrest, Conduit, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608968.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction