Accident Summary Nr: 147999.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608947.015 | 07/20/2022 | 811121 | Mobis North America |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee was working on the FM-100 assembly station, using a rivet gun to attach heat shields to the fixture. The employee appeared to receive a distressing phone call, and then left the production floor and went into an office (directly across from the workstation), where a colleague found the employee unresponsive in a chair less than 2 minutes later. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she passed away at approximately 10:30 p.m. The employee died due to personal medical issues/natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608947.015 | 42 | F | Fatality | Assemblers |