Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147994.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Street Sweeper

Accident: 147994.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/01/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1587354.01504/01/2022Chs Traffic Control Services, Inc.

At 1:32 p.m. on April 1, 2022, an employee was preforming flagging and temporary traffic control work activities during the new construction of a roadway. The e mployee was directing traffic in and out of a gas station. There were multiple c onstruction vehicles operating within close proximity of the employee. While the employee was directing traffic, a street sweeper was backing up towards the emp loyee's back, when it struck the employee, causing the employee to fall face for ward on the ground. The street sweeper proceeded to back up, crushing the employ ee underneath. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crushed, flagger, motor vehicle, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1587354.015 53 F Fatality Flagman FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: