Accident Summary Nr: 147989.015 - Employee is killed when struck by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608819.015 | 07/19/2022 | 113310 | Bobby Collins Logging. Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee was attempting to put a bracket back onto a pin of the 2016 John Deere wheeled feller buncher (skidder) (model 643L, Serial Number 1DW643LXTGF674380) after a hydraulic hose had been replaced. The cutter head attachment (John Deere FD22B drive-to-tree felling head with Serial Number 1DWPD229AG0020894) needed to be lifted and supported during the process of reattaching the skidder's bracket to the pin and reattaching the cover. The boom lock could not be installed because the cutter head would not go all the way up due to the hydraulics. The front attachment on a second skidder (Grapple Skidder 548G, Serial Number 1DW548GXJCC642841) was positioned under the cutter head to support it. The cutter head fell sideways and down. There was hydraulic fluid on the ground. The investigation revealed that the hydraulic hose blew out, causing the head to fall, or the hose may have been damaged due to the head's fall. The second skidder did not prevent the head from falling. As the head fell, it moved sideways and crushed the employee, who was located between the tire and the head. The employee was killed due to blunt force chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608819.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |