Accident Summary Nr: 147982.015 - Two employees performing police duties are shot, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608694.015 | 07/15/2022 | 9221 | 922120 | 65166 - City Of Prestonsburg Police Department |
Abstract: On June 30, 2022, two employees who worked as City Police Officers were in the process of responding to a residence. Deputies from the County Sheriff's Office were serving an Emergency Protection Order against an individual using a firearm. As they arrived, individual being served fired upon the employees who were hospitalized and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608694.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1608694.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |