Accident Summary Nr: 147976.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Welding Smoke Stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608379.015 | 07/18/2022 | 336611 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on July 17, 2022, an employee was preparing to weld inside a ship's smokestack while performing ship repair at a shipyard. The employee was standing on a plywood blank set 6 inches below the stack opening to prevent slag and debris from dropping down into the engine room. The plywood blank did not hold employee's weight and he fell 75 to 100 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608379.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |